Posts from the ‘animals’ Category

What’s in a name? A Natural Response: From Transparent Butterflies to Least Skipperlings

TRANSPARENT BUTTERFLY: All things beautiful do not have to be full of color to be noticed: often in life that which is unnoticed has the most power.

Transparency–what does it allow us to see?

See-through.

Clear–as in clarity–or as in Clear as mud?

transp butterflyWhy do we talk the way we do? Ever wondered that? And where do words come from? Space?

Greta oto is one of a number of similar transparent winged butterflies. It comes from central America, and is found from Mexico to Panama. It is quite common in its zone, but it not easy to find because of its transparent wings, which are a natural camouflage mechanism.

Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Ithomiinae
Latin name: Greta oto
Common name: The Glasswing

Augh-ough. I’m hooked. Glasswing Butterfly is a brush-footed butterfly. The tissue between the veins of its wings looks like glass.

This creature sounds like a dancer… maybe a sylph. Brush-footed. What on earth is that? It brushes as it walks? (dancers do this when they do something called battement tendu jete)

Or is it that it’s foot looks like a brush?

It’s positively eerie. I’m getting like… Cinderella’s slipper. It was glass.

But there’s more… lore… It’s a member of the clearwing clade. Is that a club?

Oh. It’s fantasy. Gotta be. No? The clearwing clade is real? Are you a member? Gee. Tell me about it. I might want to join.

The butterfly’s Spanish name is “espejitos”, which means “little mirrors.”

Wait, I remember another cool name… The Least Skipperling

It’s a bug, an insect, an arthropod. Or is it? And what’s least about it? I personally would love to be called a Skipperling. I like skipping and skippers. Is the ling from dingaling? What is a “ling” or is it all one–skipperling. A lingskipper? Ohhh. A ling skipper. It jumps from cloud to cloud. I can see it now.

Oh. Now some of the scientists and naturalists are angry at me. I led them on. They thought they’d come here and discover some new fact. However, I’m not scientist or naturalist, I’m a writer, so I can’t tell you “the facts” unless I do more research or someone latches onto this site who knows and leaves a comment.

I just love the names. It elicits in me some wonder. What is its story? The Glasswing. The Transparent Butterfly. The Least Skipperling. What does it have to tell us about itself, and therefore about life? In facts or not.

Is Least Skipperling the name of a girl born in Australia? Is this a boy from a Native American tribe? Perhaps, this character–if I choose to bring it to life–will be a dog owned by a fairy who lives at sea world. I don’t know yet. Perhaps someone–you–will tell me your version.

Maybe you’ll write about it, or tell its story in pictures, drawn, finger-painted, danced, or taken by camera.

Or maybe, it’s a poem. I think its name is one.betty boop NYC

Whatever it is

To me it’s magic.

orange butterfly cartoon optim

A cute little fella showing his face

Though he doesn’t look frozen. You tell me. This is not my photo so I can’t take credit.